Search Here

MODEL QUESTION | Kerala PSC LDC | General Knowledge



1. Which is the biggest pure water lake in Kerala?

A.Pookkott
B.Vellayann
C.Shastamkotta
D.Manakkodi

2. Which is the second largest river in Kerala?

A.Periyar
B.Chaliyar
C.Bharathapuzha
D.Pamba

3. Which is the river flow towards East?

A.Pamba
B.Kalladayar
C.Chalakudypuzha
D.Bhavanipuzha

4. Where is the headquarters of SIDCO?

A.Kochi
B.Thrissur
C.Thiruvanathapuram
D.Kannur

5. Who is the founder of Aruvipuram Kshethra Yogam?

A.Sree Narayana Guru
B.Dr.Palpu
C.Kumaranasan
D.Ayyankali

6. Which is not member in ASEAN?

A.Britain
B.India
C.Malaysia
D.Singapore

7. Where is the headquarters of World Bank?

A.New York
B.Washington
C.London
D.Tokyo

8. Who is the new President of Argentina?

A. Christina Krishiner
B. David Kamaroon
C. Mauricio Macri
D. Fransua Oland


9. Who is the Chief Minister of Bihar?

A.Nitheesh Kumar
B.Lalu Prasad Yadav
C.Mamatha Banerjee
D.Thejaswai Yadav


10. Who is the Speaker of Kerala Legislative Assembly?

A. G.Karthikeyan
B. P Sreeraamakrishnan
C. N Shakthan
D. M.Vijaya Kumar

11. East West distance of India in km is

A.2933
B.3214
C.2860
D.3300

12. The height of Kanchenjunga in meters is

A.8216
B.8595
C..8886
D.8661

13. The river Bhagirathi and Alakananda joint together at

A.Gaimukh
B.Ladakh
C.Devaprayag
D.Kolkata

14. What is the name of river Brahmaputra in Tibet?

A.Tsangpo
B.Manas
C.Bhagirathi
D.Ganga

15. The wind’Loo’blow in which season?

A.Cold-weather
B.Summer
C.South West Monsoon
D.North East Monsoon

16. Who is the Human Resources Development Minister of India?

A. Venkayya Naidu
B. Arun Jeitly
C. Prakash Javdekar
D. Sushma Swaraj

17. What is the name of political party leaded by Aung San Suu Kyi?

A.National League for Democracy
B.National Democratic Party
C.National Congress
D.Bangladesh Peoples Party

18. Who is the Speaker of Lok Sabha?

A.A.K.Antony
B.Meera Kumari
C.Sushma Swaraj
D.Sumithra Mahajan

19. Who is the Chairperson of Kerala Human Right Commission?

A.J.B.Koshi
B.M.Mohan Kumar
C.Ramachandran Nair
D.Muhammed Musthakh 

20. Who was the Viceroy of India during Bangal Division?

A.Lord Dalhousie
B.Lord Kiyaning
C.Lord Kayson
D.Lord Rippon

21. Who was the President of Indian National Congress in December 1929?

A.Mahatma Gandhi
B.Subash Chandra Bose
C.Motilal Nehru
D.Jawaharlal Nehru

22. Who was the leader of Swaraj Party?

A.Subash Chandra Bose
B.Rajendra Prasad
C.C.R.Das
D.Lala Lajpat Rai

23. When was the Second Round Table Conference held?

A.1930
B.1931
C.1932
D.1933

24. Hindustan Steel Limited Rourkela is belong to

A.Orissa
B.West Bengal
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Andhra Pradesh

25. Who is the organizer of Sadhujana Paripalana Sangam?

A.Shree Narayana Guru
B.Chattambi Swami
C.Ayyankali
D.Dr.Palppu

26. Who is the founder of Athma Vidya Sangam?

A.V.T.Bhattathirippad
B.Thycaud Ayya
C.Ayyankali
D.Vagbhatananda

27. Who is known as Mudichoodum Perumal?

A.Vaikunda Swami
B.V.T.Bhattathirippad
C.Mannath Padmanabhan
D.Shree Narayana Guru

28. Who called Ayyankali as a Pulaya Rajavu?

A.Shree Narayana Guru
B.Mahatma Gandhi
C.Vakkam Abdul Khadar Maulavi
D.Subash Chandra Bose

29. Who was the leader of Savarna Jadha?

A.A.K.Pillai
B.K.P.Kesava Menon
C.K.Madhavan
D.Mannath Padmanabhan


30. Who was the leader of Karivallor struggle?

A.Accamma Cheriyan
B.Kaumudi Teacher
C.K.Devayani
D.A.V.Kuttimalu Amma

http://www.braingeek.in/p/answers_13.html




Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...